Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1883 Bleach Lough was frozen over. Mr Stack a comical "card" lit fires outside in it. He afterwards left this place too for Canada to negotiate the falls of Niagra.
    In 1889 we had a terrific storm. It was so fierce that it blew the horns John Fitzgerald cow. A rick of straw was also blown down to the Shannon and it ceased navigation for until a dredger had to come to the rescue.
    We had a big snow blissard in 1907. At that time there happened to be a traveller whose name was (Bretty) Pretty Blue. He was fond of his liquor. He had a habbit of sleeping in hay haggards. So this night having an overdose of liquor lay down on a cock of hay. He carelessly covered. It snowed and freezed during the night. This mendicant wearing a full beard walked out of his lair bringing a half-ton of hay attached to his whisker. The cattle of the place relieved his of him of his bud? of hay and hair as he walked along and he never grew a beard afterwards.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maurice Fitzgerald