Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Buying and Selling.
    In olden times money was very scarce, in fact, in some places it did not exist and therefore people bought and sold their goods on a barter system.
    This consisted of giving potatoes and corn in exchange for boots and stockings, and sheep in exchange for clothes and household utensils. Pigs, sheep and horses that time were not valued as highly as they are at present.
    The poor who had not any stock to give in exchange, were obliged to give their labour for the things they needed.
    This buying and selling was carried on in the villages and towns on every day of the week ,except Friday which was considered an unlucky day on which to have dealings.
    Peggy Ryan.
    Patrick Ryan, Kildimo, Co. Limerick.