Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Historical Traditions.
    Immediately after the executions of Easter week, the volunteers became active in every district in Ireland and towards the year 1919 they began to ambush the policemen and the soldiers. Then the English soldiers noticed that they were weak to stand up against the volunteers, so they sent for help. The help came and they were called "Black and Tans" and the reason they were called that name was because when they first came to Ireland they had no uniform so they wore the clothes of the police and the soldiers and the colours of those clothes were dark blue or black and tan, so the people called them "Black and tans". They went around the country in lorries with rifles, machine guns and bayonets. They beat the people and raided the houses of those who they thought were connected with the Sinn Fein movement. They killed the Mayor and the ex-mayor of Limerick on the 4th March, 1919.
    1. am
    Peggy O' Brien