School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Historical Tradition.
    About seventeen years ago a body of men called "Black and Tans" came to our country to make law among the people.
    These men were imprisoned in jail before they came to Ireland. Every house had to be numbered and the names of the people who dwelt in every house written on a sheet of paper and placed behind the back of the door. Some of the bridges were torn up so as to prevent the Tans from travelling. A lorry of those men came to Kildimo creamery. They arrested all the men who were there and carried them away to close up some of these bridges.
    Shortly afterwards the Black and Tans came and burnt down the creamery so as to prevent the farmers form carrying on their work. One night they broke into Mrs. Carroll's house and carried with them whiskey, tobacco and a valuable clock.
    Bridget O'Shea.
    William O'Shea, Ballyvareen, Kildimo.