Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Giants and Warriors.
    In olden times, giants and warriors as people believed were very numerous in all countries throughout the world and of course in Ireland, we had our share of them.
    Long ago, there lived a huge strong giant in county Limerick, but across the Shannon in county Clare a stronger giant dwelt. A quarrel arose between the two and they threw stones at each other across the Shannon. One time the Clare giant hurled a big rock across, it fell a few paces away from the Limerick giant, but it so frightened him that he decided to abandon the fight. The rock is to be seen yet in Ballinacarriga near Mr. Conway's.
    Peggy Ryan.
    Patrick Ryan, Kildimo, Co. Limerick.