Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. A Story.
    One very funny story is about drunken Thady, a great character who lived and died in Limerick city. He was born in Limerick about the year 1725 and died in 1822 aged ninety-seven years. At the same time there lived in Limerick city a lady called the Bishop's lady who spent a merry but wicked life and when she died she was said to haunt Thomond Bridge.
    Some say her maiden name was Brady and others say it was O'Grady. Everybody was afraid of her because she haunted Thomond bridge and if they passed the bridge after eleven o'clock in the night they were sure to meet the Bishop's white lady.
    One Christmas night Thady was carousing and card-playing and when coming home he was very drunk and he had to pass Thomond bridge at about half past one in the night, never thinking of the Bishop's lady. Picking up courage he crossed the first arch and paused awhile on the haunted ground
    Peggy O Brien
    Baile Uí Chathláin, Co. Luimnigh