Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. My Home Townland.
    The name of my townland is Coolbeg in the Parish of Kildimo. There are eight families in the district namely, Cahills, Giltenans, two Goggin families, two Guinane families and two Costeloe families. There is forty people in the townland.
    Mr. Cahill who is over eighty is living in this townland. he knows some Irish and is a noted storyteller. Mr. Fitzgerald in another old man, he knows no Irish but can tell English stories. The houses in his townland are slated except three. There are some houses in ruins and one in Mr. Guinanes land it is said that the people who lived there knocked it before they died.
    Hannah Giltenan.
    Patrick Giltenan,