Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Food in Olden Times.
    They used eat salt herrings and they used salt meat called "American bacon" which cost five pence per lb. They used no vegetables but they used eat eggs on Easter Sunday.
    Before cups became common in the district they used tin saucepans and wooden vessels with a handle on the side of them.
    In the beginning of March the people used eat three feeds of nettles to purify their blood and to keep away all sickness. Before they ate their breakfast they used work for a few hours hours in the dark.
    They used cook the herrings on a grid iron which had three iron legs and a few iron bars going across the top of it.
    47 years. William O'Shea,
    Ballyvareen, Kildimo.