Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Food in Olden Times.
    In the morning before day dawned the people boiled a big pot of stirabout, which was made from Indian meal. This is what the people used for breakfast. In the cases of the poorer people this formed their entire daily meal.
    For dinner they usually had potatoes and milk, very often the milk was sour. Meat was rarely used except in the homes of the richer people. Stirabout or potatoes formed their evening meal.
    The bread the people used was very coarse and dry. They ground the what between two circular stones to make the flour and then they baked the bread on a griddle. In some cases the people made bread from oaten-meal.
    During the famine the people ate raw turnips.
    Age 50. Patrick Ryan, Old Kildimo.