Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Games I Play.
    Rounders = In playing this game, one person stands before a wicket with a bat in his hands. His opponent stands a certain distance away and throws a ball. The person with the bat gets five chances to hit this ball. If he does not hit it he stops batting until his turn comes again.
    If he hits the ball, he must run to a certain point. If his opponent has not got the ball by then he must run to the next point. If he reaches the wicket before his opponent gets the ball this is counted as one round.
    If his opponent hits him on the wicket while he is running from one point to the other he drops out of the game, until his turn comes again. He also drops out of the game if he places his leg before the wicket.
    Tig = A crowd of girls form a ring. One girl says some words
    Peggy Ryan