School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Kill-Ultain.
    Kill-Ultain church is situated about half a mile west of Kildimo village in the townland of Bolane, partly in Mr. Mulqueens land. It is on the side of a steep hill and is twelve feet long and eight feet broad. It was built by the Knights Templars in the year twelve hundred and is supposed to be one of the oldest chapels in Ireland. Long ago priests lived in it and it is said that they were buried about the Church. The entrance into the church is by a small door and there is a small window in one of the walls. The walls of this castle were repaired about two years ago.
    English
  2. Bolane Castle is situated about a mile and a half west of Kildimo Village on the side of a hill. it was built by the O' Donovans