Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were cured by its waters. One time a woman took water from this well to boil the potatoes, but the water would not boil for her. It is also said that a woman had sore eyes and she paid three rounds to this well and on the last round she was cured. One day a man was passing by this well and an ash tree together and when he was coming home this tree was split in two and it covered each side of the well and ever since it is in that position.
    Winifred Lyons, Bolane, Kildimo.
  2. There was a holy well situated on the right hand side of Mr. O'Rourkes house in the townland of Old Kildimo and the pepole about that place abused the well by using the water of it to wash clothes and after a short time
    Bridget O' Shea
    Baile Mhoirín, Co. Luimnigh