Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Holy Wells.
    There are four Holy wells in this district, one in Cartown, one in Stonehall, one in Tobar Muire and one in Borrigone. People visit them at any time during the year but there is a special day for visiting them called "Patron day".
    The Holy well in Borrigone is situated a few miles west of Askeaton. People visit it on the fifteenth of August. They do nine rounds saying the rosary each time and they drink water from the well and rub it to the affected parts. When people take away water form the well, they put an offering into a box which is there for the purpose. This offering generally consisted of money. A bush grows beside the well and if anyone interfered with it he would not have good luck.
    Tobar Muire well is situated on the side of the road about two miles west of Kildimo. A cement wall is built
    Bridget Cullinan
    Baile Riúin, Co. Luimnigh