Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Local Cures.
    The juice of a weed which grows in the gardens,called chicken wees is a cure for warts. If a person had warts and he found water in the hollow of a rock, the water would cure them.
    A plant called ragweed is supposed to cure a sore throat. The leaves of a foxglove are a cure for eczema. It should be boiled in water and the juice forms the cure. Long green leaves which grow in the ditches is a cure for a burn. A person who has a pain in his tooth should rub a frog to his jaw and this would cure the pain.
    66 years John Cullinan.
    Bridget Cullinane, Ballyrune, Kildimo.
  2. They used to draw peoples blood with leeches for a cold and they used to drink whiskey and punch for a cold. When they wanted to pull out a tooth they would tie a piece of cord round it and tie it to the latch of the door, then someone would
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Hannah Giltenan