Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a woman whose children had the whooping cough stopped a man with a grey horse on the road and asked for a cure, it was believed that whatever recommendation he would give, would cure the children. If a person who had a sprained knee held the limb under a pump and poured cold water down on it, it is said it would cure it. A local bone setter was called in always to set any limb that got broken. The Juice of Dandelion and nettles was given for internal sickness. Bad bruises were cured by placing leeches on the bruised places, and allowing them to suck the bad blood. People who had warts, generally cured them by rubbing water that remained in the hollows of a stone to them. Cuts and wounds were healed, by applying a plaster made of soap and sugar and other substances.
    They were also cured by allowing a dog to lick the wounds. A cure for chilblains is to rub a raw onion dipped in salt to the chilblain, another cure is to roast a turnip, and to lay it on to the chilblain as hot as the person could bear it. When people fingers were bleeding they rubbed a ob-web to the blood, and it would stop
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peggy O' Brien