Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the air or creeping on the road it is a sign of rain. When a draught comes it smokes the fire about the house and when the blaze blasts out from the fire it is a sign of bad weather. If the wind blows from the West cold rain is expected and if the East wind blows snow is expected.
    When the clouds are moving quickly against the wind it is a sign of stormy and rainy weather. When red patches are seen near the sun it is a sign of a coming storm. If the moon looks pale and dim we expect rain and if there is haziness in the air and if it shades the sun's light it is also a sign of rain. When rain is coming the Mires and the Midgets go on the wing. It is a sign of bad weather to see a rainbow in the sky in the morning. When a storm is approaching the sky is heavy and the clouds travel across the sky very quickly and also you would find a bitter breeze. If the sun appears gloomy or dark it foreshows that rain will follow, but if it is bright and dazzling it is a sign of fine weather. When the smoke from a chimney goes straight into the sky it is a sign of fine weather.