Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Folklore - Hidden Treasure.
    There is an underground passage about half a mile in length leading from Court castle to Fitzgeralds castle. Court castle is situated about six and a half miles west of Limerick city in the townland of Ballycasey and Fitzgeralds castle is situated a mile north of it. The top of the passage is covered with flat flags.
    Mr. O'Brien who is living in Kildimo village went in along the passage with a lighted candle but he did not like to risk going through it all so he returned after going about thirty yards.
    It is thirty years since Mr. O'Brien went in to it and the passage is there since the Danes came to Ireland. It is very dark and it is said that there is valuable treasure there, also ammunition which the Danes brought to Ireland. It is said that it is closed about twenty years.
    William O'Shea 46 years.
    Bridget O'Shea.