Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballyculhane castle, situated at the right hand side of the river Maigue, was on days gone by a great stronghold. This castle, a solid mass of masonry was built by the Fitzgeralds, Earls of Kildare. When the power of the Earls had declined the castle fell into the hands of an Elizabethan undertaker named Purcell, who enjoyed little peace from his numerous enemies.
    Once a great massacre occurred here, women and children as well as hundreds of men and soldiers being slain. It is perhaps their spirits who cry to heaven for vengeance, that have woven such a spell round this ancient ruin. The castle is supposed to be haunted, and though this belief is not founded in fact in our day, older people are said to have witnessed strange scenes here.
    Once a neighbour dreamt that in a time of distress a chest of gold was hidden underground in a certain part of the castle. Confiding his dream to some friends they set out for the castle and set to work at the exact part of which the man had dreamt. Before they had dug down far they are said to have been chased by a phantom bull. This castle is in a fair state of preservation. It is almost an exact square and it is sixty five paces in length and the walls are thirty feet high. The walls are strengthened by a tower at each corner. During the reign of Queen Elizabeth, a fierce conflict occurred there. In fifteen eighty one, two bodies of troops left Adare to ravage