Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a fox hunt in Drumore wood. As the hounds and horsemen went through the wood out from a burrow sprang a big black hare. The hare was hunted round the wood but he would not get caught and after a good hunt he came to the burrow but it was covered. Then the hare sprang into the lake which was near the wood and was never seen afterwards. One day as some people were bathing at the side of the lake they heard some terrible roaring coming from the wood and looking around they saw a woman and she lashing a big black dog with a whip.
    After a while the dog was covered with blood and both of them leapt into the lake. Afterwards the black dog used to haunt the townland of Bolane in the dark of the night. He followed a man that was coming from work and also a man that was hunting at night.
    Two boys were coming along the road about eleven oclock at night and they saw the dog trotting along the road. the two boys rode quickly for about five hundred yards and there they saw the same dog again. Then a motor came along the road and when the lights of the motor shone on him he disappeared again.
    Denis O Brien
    Baile Uí Chathláin, Co. Luimnigh