Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it is said that there was a water-horse captured in Corcamore. A man had a little field near the bank of the Shannon. There was never grass on it and he wondered what was eating it and he could see the tracks on it.
    One night a crowd of men and himself desired to capture it. They went down to the bank and were not very long there when they saw a hare approaching out of the river.
    Immediately he came on the field he started to eat the grass. Without making the least noise they gathered round him and captured him.
    They led him home and he worked every day until one day he was not going fast enough for the man and he struck him with a whip.
    The horse was not used to this and got frightened. He jumped
    Michael O Donnell