Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Festival Customs.
    We have a lot of festival customs in this district. On St. Patrick's day, the shamrock is worn and on Ash Wednesday a fire is lit outside the Church; Then the ashes are blessed and given to each family.
    On Chalk Sunday everyone has chalk drawing lines everywhere and on the people's coats. On Easter Saturday and Sunday eggs are boiled hard; then they are rolled about the field and when the eggs will break they will be eaten by the person that is rolling them.
    On Christmas eve two candles are lit and are left lighting until next morning. Then two more candles are lit on New Year's eve and are left lighting till New Year's Day.
    On little Christmas eve two more candles are lit and are left lighting till little Christmas day. On St. Stephen's day people go around hunting the wren.
    James Walsh
    Baile na hAilí, Co. Luimnigh