Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Local Ruins. 29/9/38
    Cullum castle is situated on a hill in the townland of Court. Only the north wall of its tall keep now stands. It has a stone stairs in a very good state of preservation.
    It was built by one of the kinsmen of the Earl of Desmond. It was besieged by Cromwell's soldiers under Sir Hardress Waller of Castletown in the year 1692.
    After a brave resistance the walls were breached and a hasty surrender arranged. The soldiers who fought on the battlements not knowing of the surrender fired on the English entering the courtyard killing three and wounding Sir. Hardress Waller.
    Then the soldiers cried "treachery" and prepared to slay everyone in the place. But Sir Hardress Waller restrained them as he knew how the mistake was made. The terms of surrender were honurably kept by him.
    Ballyculhane castle situated in the townland of that name is in a very good preservation. Its walls are 25 feet high and the east wall is as perfect as the day it was built. Unlike Cullum castle it has no keep and its highest point resembles a church belfry. It is very large being at least 100 yards square.
    James O Connor
    An Beolán, Co. Luimnigh