Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

Many games are played in Winter and in Summer by the local children. Children in this parish have many different games for each month of the year.
    During the Winter months we make cradle-birds which we call cribs to catch black-birds, pigeons and other small little birds.
    We place the crib near a barn of hay in a sheltered place where the birds feed. We gather all the hayseed we can which we place under the crib. When the birds see the seed they run into the crib. Some of the birds perch on the bow and the crib then falls when the weight goes on the bow. We also catch pheasants during the frosty months.
    In the month of September we go nut picking and blackberry picking on Sundays.
    On Sundays all the local boys come to a certain place and they also collect