Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

Bread most in favour in olden times was made from wheat ground in querns, and sometimes the bran was taken off with a sieve. But it was used whole almost always, and it was prepared with milk. Sour buttermilk being preferred, soda being used for raising it.
    It was usually baked in an oven called a bastible, which was hung over a fire and covered with turf coals. The cake was almost always cut with the sign of the cross, and some of the people say it is for luck and others say it is to keep the cake from bursting.
    Another method was to bake the bread on a griddle or flat piece of iron. The cake so baked was always flat and the upper side being turned under. The griddle was usually supported on a three cornered affair made of iron, and called a brand.
    Another method used in large houses was to have an oven built in near the fireplace made of metal sheets. it was heated with turf coals placed in it before the bread was put in.
    A kind of bread which was used as a treat was called boxty bread or
    1. táirgí