Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Food in Olden Times.
    The people of this district lived on three meals a day, which were called the breakfast, dinner and supper. They used eat the breakfast at seven o'clock in the morning. They used boil a big pot of potatoes in the morning for the breakfast and eat them with milk and salt.
    They used potatoes and herrings for the dinner. They used cook the herrings on a grid-iron which had three legs and bars of iron going across the top of it.
    They had a feed of porridge and oaten bread for the supper. They used drink skim milk which they used separate from the cream. They used eat salt meat called American bacon and the cost of it was only five pence per pound. They used no vegetables, but they ate eggs on Easter Sunday.
    Before cups became common in the district, they used wooden vessels called piggins. It is over ninety years since tea was first used in this district. In the month of March all the people
    1. táirgí
    William O Shea