Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Local Happenings. 18-3-1938
    On the fifth of October, eighteen forty nine an Italian barque sailed up the river Shannon carrying a general cargo up to Limerick city. When off the mouth of the Limerick river Maigue, the vessel was becalmed and an anchor was to be cast. The crew's Religion was Catholic and when Sunday morning came they took in a small boat to attend Mass in an old Church named Ballybrown.
    This Church was near the banks of the river Maigue a few miles from its mouth. They used a sail in the small boat and it was caught suddenly by an overland breeze. As a result the boat was capsized and the crew were thrown into the water. Three of the men were drowned and one was saved when he swam to the side of the river. They were buried in Mellon Church-yard and their names are written on the tombstone over the grave.

About thirty years ago a fire broke out in a haybarn near Ardlahon. There were about ten tons of hay in the barn. The hay belonged to Mrs. Crotty. The workman was lighting his cigarette when he threw the match on the hay and it went on fire. No one was
    Thomas Mc Keogh
    Na Caithríní, Co. Luimnigh