Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Local Happenings. 7/3/1938
    Three Italian sailors were drowned in the river Maigue in the year 1849. Their names were Francisco and Angelo Aemelli. They were buried at Mellon and their names may be seen on a tombstone erected by their father. The name of the third sailor is forgotten. They were on their way to attend Mass at the old Church at Currakeen. One man saved his life by clinging on to the upturned boat.
    Another tragedy occurred about the same place, two lives being lost. One was named Patrick White, the other man's name is forgotten, as he was not a local resident, and a third man saved his life by climbing on the upturned boat, being rescued later by local fishermen. This happened in the year 1893.
    A shipwreck occurred at Ringmoylan. The ship being wrecked on the bridge rocks. There were no lives lost, but the ship was broken up and her cargo of maize was sold to local farmers. This wreck occurred about the year 1885.
    Three men were in great danger of being lost. Their boat was driven on the Maiden rock in the river Shannon by a storm. They were rescued by two local men.
    An epidemic of Thyphus fever occurred at Kildimo, and niehgbourhood about the year 1889. Ten deaths occurred. There were about fifty cases of the disease. Another epidemic of Thyphus occurred at Pallaskenry in the year 1896. Three families being affected and seven people died.
    James O Connor
    An Beolán, Co. Luimnigh