Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Local Happenings. 14/3/1938
    In the townland of Washpool in the parrish of Pallaskenry, there existed a large saw-mill which was burned to the ground during the Black and Tan war in the year 1919.
    This large saw-mill was owned by my Uncle Thomas Wallace. This night during the Summer months, a lorry load of soldiers stopped outside the gate and came in around the mill.
    After some time they came into the hall and there they found cans of petrol. Then they carried these cans of petrol out of the mill and sprinkled it all over the engines.
    Then when that was done they set fire to the engine. After about one hour the engine room was almost destroyed. Then after they had that done they set off for Kildimo creamery, which they burned the same night.
    They did not burn much of the creamery because the people of the village caught it in time.
    After they had set fire to the creamery they came back to the mill again, which was completely burned. Then they set fire to a reek of hay which spread to the out houses and burned them to the ground.
    In the month of August 1937 a student of Copsewood college was drowned while bathing in
    Thomas O Rourke