Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

The most harmful herbs growing in our farm are, yarrow; watercress; thistles; groundsel; ragworth; foxglove; nightshade; dandelion; nettles; sorrel; bloodweed; bog asphodel; male fern; cactus; chickweed.
    Some of these herbs are harmful. None of these herbs grows on good land, only ragworth. All the rest of them grow on bad land. All these herbs have a cure. Yarrow when it is boiled, people who have rheumatism when they would drink it, it would cure the rheumatism.
    Groundsel is a herb that would do birds in a cage and it would cure the pip in turkeys also. Ragworth would cure a sting from a nettle and it would also cure warts in your hands. A nettle is a herb with prickly leaves and it would sting you and ragworth would cure that sting. Cactus is another herb. It has also prickly leaves.
    Male fern is a herb with long leaves and a short root to it. When it is boiled it would cure fluke in animals. There are small thorns in it and there is a square root to it. You must cut off the root and then boil the rest of it.
    Chickweed is a herb that would destroy crops. Its flower is yellow and there is a long root to
      1. cleachtas an leighis