Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

Long ago the people were known to have cures for certain diseases and it was also said that there were certain herbs growing which would cure diseases and sores of a certain kind.
    It is said that there is a certain herb growing which is called yarra and it would cure rheumatism. It should be boiled in a saucepan with milk and when it would be well boiled the milk of it should be drunk to cure the person.
    There is another herb growing which is called "marsh mallow" and it is said to have been good for bone disease. Goose grease is a cure for stiff joints.
    If ivy leaves were boiled in bog water and some sugar mixed in it when it is boiled, it would cure people with sore eyes. If people had very sore eyes they should go to a holy well and do rounds saying the Rosary during each round and when they would have a round done to rub the water from the blessed
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William O Shea