Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

In the townland of Castletown in the Parish of Pallaskenry there lived a landlord whose name was Waller. This landlord had a very large demesne and was settled in the district for generations.
    As landlords they did some very bad acts in the way of evictions and in this district they drove their cattle into fields of corn belonging to their tenants.
    They evicted several families from the lands around Castletown in order to make a large demesne. In 1935 the land commission bought out the manor and lands amounting to about six hundred acres and now it is given back to the people again.
    One thing must be recorded in their favour, they gave a free site and built Stonehall Catholic Church about 100 years ago. About the same time they built a Protestant Church in Castletown.
    The landlord seemed to have almost complete control over his tenants. If a farmer improved his holding the following year his rent was raised.
    All tenants had to pay tithes in some form or other, pigs, wool etc. had to be given with the rent.
    Thomas O Rourke