Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Hidden Treasure. 8/11/'37
    In the townland of Glenameade in the Parish of Pallaskenry, in the Co. Limerick there is a treasure supposed to have been hidden. The treasure is buried on the top of a little height beside the main road and the treasure consists of a box of gold rings, a chalice and a Crucifix. It is not known who buried the chalice or Crucifix, but stories have been told about how the gold rings were buried there.
    In the Druidical times it is supposed that there was a war fought there and there was a Queen killed there and her wish was the gold rings to be buried with her.
    Not long after she had been buried there were lights seen by the neighbours, but ever since no lights have been seen. There were never any animals or supernatural guardians put over the grave to watch over it.
    Thomas O'Rourke,
    Obtained from Mr. Thomas O'Rourke,