School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boy was conveyed safely to the States where he secured a position and never again returned to his native land.
    The younger Ambrose boy was taken to the house of Mr Michael Ranahan, then a boy of nine at Ballycanana. For safety he was put in a cave by the shore where food was conveyed to him daily by Michael. The latter was warned not to salute or speak to a woman on his way to and fro. After a time, the refugee was arrested and brought before Mr Waller, Castletown house, then a Magistrate. Mr Waller asked the Sergeant in charge what the boy had done and was told that he was a Fenian. On hearing this the Magistrate said 'God help Ireland if it is lads like this are to fight for it and he gave the boy five shillings and sent him home. Later the boy went to College and was ordained a priest. Towards the end of his life he was appointed parish priest of Glenroe, Co Limerick and while there he paid a visit to Ranahan's house and the cave where he had taken refuge in '67.
    P'ina Holland
    Gurthnagranaher