Scoil: An Cheapach, Askeaton

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Henry Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Across the river Deel from where I live, on the lands of Mr T Foley Milltown Askeaton stands an old Cahir or stone fort surrounded by a great wall twelve feet thick and eight feet high enclosing three quarters of an acre of ground. Inside the Cahir are the remains of a very ancient dwelling, the chimney of which is still standing to a height of twenty feet with two flues still showing at the top. At the foot of the chimney stack excavations have been made to the depth of several people in search of gold which is said to be hidden in great quantities, but each time as they went to a certain depth a great bull came roaring furiously and frightened them away. This Cahir was occupied some time about the twelfth
    Richard Sheehy
    An Ballán, Co. Luimnigh