Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning to see was OBrien in bed. He found him dressed before him, and in those words he said, where did you get that splendid suit, or where could it be found, it may come through the chimney said OBrien, or either through the ground.
    The warden took the governor, who ran upon the spot, and told about the suit of clothes that OBrien in prison got.
    The governor did not believe him, until he opened the cell door, that such a trick should be ever played in the jail of Tullamore.
    The day OBrien came out of jail,
    It was a splended sight to see,
    bonfires and illuminations in each town and country, And all around through Ireland, as the moon began to shine, every hill was blazing, and cheering for OBrien.