Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 25 years ago there was a scarcity of coal, and my father went for a bundle of sticks down to Cartey's in the farm of the late Mr John Bourke of Duxtown. He picked his bundle of sticks and tied them and put it on his back and as soon as he started to walk a big dog appeared. He walked beside him and about half foot of his tongue out side his head. He continued walking with him until he cames into his own land and then he turned towards Bourke's house. This dog was supposed to be one of the Cartey family who were Robbers and were shot in the time of the Fenians.
    Íde Ní Dógair
    Cill Cholmáin Thoir, Co. Luimnigh