Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a farmer named Martin Moylan was coming home from Glenwilliam Creamery about eleven o'clock he witnessed a very strange sight. Approaching Grove House he saw on the hillside a number of children marching in procession dressed in helio and wearing veils accompanied by two priests. He did not mention it to anybody at the time. A few days later he saw the same sight at the same hour and in the same place. He did mention it to anybody yet but one evening a little time after he happened to go into a neighbours house in Fortwilliam. As he was going in he heard the sounds of an argument and the late Mr. Mullins loudly protesting his
    Patrick Dore
    Mr Martin Moylan