Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have no churn at home. There is no remains of any old churn in my home. The oldest type of churn was like a timber cover in which a staff used to pass, and fastened to the end of the staff was a round timber place this was worked so quickly as the worker could do so. The movement of the wooden plate churned the creams.
    There a few separators in the district [in I] live in but very few people make home-made butter and those who do, set the milk in wide shallow pans. These pans are not touched until the cream is set that is until it forms a thick leather coat on the top of the milk. Many people test the ripeness
    Patsy Doherty