Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 1 mile from Ballingarry there is a family living and there is a fort in their yard. This family interfered with the fort. One night the mother was up minding bonhams. She heard the knock at the door and saw a black headless man standing at the door, he said nothing but when he saw the woman he walked across the yard into the fort. A few days after this woman's son died and people believe that he was taken by the "good people" because this headless man was to convey him home every night from the house he was at to his own home.
    Seán O Cathasaigh