Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 70 years ago a woman was coming from Limerick. She was walking. She was accustomed to shorten the Journey by crossing through a gentlemans "great" house. As she approached the house a woman in white reached three apples to her over the closed gate. Believing that the woman was "one of the good people". She pretended not to notice the apples or the woman. Continuing her Journey on the road she saw another woman on before her and walking in the same direction, anxious for a companion and feeling nervous she tried to overtake her but it was no use. A stream of water crossed the road some distance ahead of them. When the first woman reached it she disappeared as if the ground swallowed her. On reaching home the woman told her story. Only in
    Seán Ó Cathasaigh
    Baile Uí Aodha, Co. Luimnigh