Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest towns to our locality where fairs are held once a month are Rathkeale and Newcastle west. Buyers occasionally come to the farmers houses and to buy the stock. It is rarely that "new" fairs proves successful. Some time ago the towns people of Askeaton and Croom organised but though they did, the fairs did not prove popular. In Rathkeale and Newcastle West the fairs are held on the streets. There is 6d toll on every animal sold and 1/ toll on every creel of bonhams sold. "Luck" money is nearly always given and it is called the luck penny in our locality. According to the price of the animal the "luck" money is paid.
    When the last offer is made by the bidder he holds out his hand and the seller hits it if he is satisfied. When animals are sold they are marked in different ways, some are marked
        1. trádáil
    Michael Casey