Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cross erected to the memory of the Croppy Boys who were executed at Rathkeale. This is the story of their death. The man who sentenced the Croppy Boys at Rathkeale, Major Going was in charge of the military at Rathkeale. He was the officer who sentenced the Croppy Boys to death. He stood on the bridge and witnessed the execution. The three victims were hanged near where the power house new stands. Impatient to get away, he ordered the bodies to be cut down quickly. One of the unfortunate lads was not dead and as his body was dropped into the grave the dying lad coughed. "Salt him well", ordered the Major and the soldiers emptied a bag of lime over the three bodies.
    A few nights later the major's house in Abbeyview was attacked by White
    Martin Moylan