Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

I have heard of very strong men, Jack O Grady Ballyea Rathkeale, and the late Micheal Lane Rathnasare Rathkeale and many other's. I heard my grand father saying that James Egan of Ballyallinan cut a space of 1 1/2 acres of hay in one day with a scythe. The Leahy family of Charleville were noted as great Jumpers. Jack Fennel Duxtown Rathkeala is a great poet and clever for making Rhymes.
    The late William Chawke of Duxtown lifted a rolling stone in Cussen's garden and raised it aloft in his hand. His (hand) father, we are told was even stronger, he removed a stone from a bog with his two hands. This large stone was embedded in the bog and was hindering work. The other men failed to stir it but John Chawke single - handed removed it