Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our garden there is a rock about 10 feet high. Gold is supposed to be hidden underneath it. My uncle Paddy, Uncle Stephen and my grandfather set to work one day to blast the rock. When they arrived at the rock they laid down the "jumpers" and while they were preparing, bells began to ring in the rock, and in the "jumpers". The men got frightened and went away, and they never attempted to blast it since and my uncle said they never will again. There is Ogam writing on the West side of the rock. In olden days there was a hole with no bottom at the south-west side of the rock, it is believed to be a fairy tunnel but it was filled up about seventy years ago when a large stone got caught
    Eibhlís Ní Gráda
    Patrick O' Connor