Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from one bank to another. At Hogan's Cross crowds of boys both young and old used to assemble in the evenings. Boys from Ballingarry, Woodstock, Caherhennessy, Ballinaha, Kilshane, Kilmihil, Ballyroe, Lisamota and Lisabarra. The boys assemble there yet but not as many. At O'Brien's cross about a quarter of a mile from Ballingarry a platform was erected. Boys and girls came from all parts from Granagh, Croom, Bruree, Banogue, Kilfinny, Adare, Clouncagh, Kilmeedy and Feenagh. A melodeon, a fiddle and a concertina were played there. Local musicians took turns in playing those instruments.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Hanna Mc Enery