Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them from sally Rods. He sold these sgeehs and baskets at every fair and market. He was paid for every basket and 'sgeehs' according to it's size. He is dead for the past fifty years. Michael Moran was also a great basket maker.
    Thatching
    Michael Moran of Knockderry was a great thatcher. He used to do about six stacks of straw in the day. He is dead for the past fifteen years.
    There are very few thatchers in our district because there are not many thatched houses there. The local thatchers are Jim Clancy of Ballingarry,
    Martin Gready of Ballyea and Tim Ahern of Raheen. John Finnerty of the Sparr who is dead 20 or 30 years. They tatch with scallops and sheaves
    Mrs Mc Cann
    Cathair Aonghasa, Co. Luimnigh