Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flies. The lark builds her nest on the ground it is made of withered grass and she lays five eggs. The starling builds her nest in a hole on a tree it is made of straw and hay she lays five eggs and feed her young ones with worms. The bull-finch builds her nest on a whitethorn bush she lays four brown eggs. The gold-finch builds her nest in a palm tree and lays five eggs she feed her young ones with seeds of Dandelion her nest is made of moss and lined with feathers and wool. The sparrow builds her nest in a hole in the wall it is made of moss and cows hair she lays six eggs and feed her young ones with worms. The stone-chat builds her nest in a hole in the wall and lays eight eggs. The magpie builds her nest on a whitethorn bush it is made of small sticks she lays about three eggs she feed her young ones with hens eggs. The crow builds her nest on the top of a tree it is made of sticks and hay she lays four eggs and feed her young with potatoes and eggs. The pigeon builds her nest on a tree it is made of sticks she lays two eggs she feed her young with cabbage. The plover builds her nest on the ground it is made of grass she lays three eggs. The snipe builds her nest in
    Thomas Hayes
    Baile Uí Néill, Co. Luimnigh