Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

After supper beans are burnt. on. Hallow.e'en. nights
    The white beans represent the girls, and the dark ones the boys.
    A white & black bean are placed together representing some couple in the neighbourhood who are supposed to have a liking for each other. If the two remain together, and burn out, they will be married, and live happy together, but if one jumps from the other. that one will be unfaithful, and there will be no marriage.
    Lead melting was another amusement on November's night.
    Lead was put into a saucepan and melted, it was then poured through a key, into a vessel containing cold water.
    The lead hardened into various shapes. Some people were able to tell what those shapes meant, and in that way the fortune of the various people present used to be told.