Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mondays & Thursdays are considered unlucky days to begin any business or undertaking in this district.
    People never remove into a new house on either of these days. Friday the consider lucky for such removals.
    Some people would never send their child to school for the first time on a Monday. They prefer to have it start on a Tuesday.
    On Mondays & Thursdays they would never have their hair cut. This is done on any other day of the week, but they appear to have a liking for Friday for that work.
    At one time also, housekeepers never cared to cut Cloth in a Thursday. That is when making garments. I think this Superstition has now died out tho.
    May, August & September are considered unlucky months for marrying.
    "What's bound in harvest is loosed in Spring is an old saying"