Scoil: Granagh (C.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9928)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Leidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    caught out at unusually early hours in the morning, in suspicious attitudes, if the practices didn't stop.
    May Eve was the chief time for doing these pishogues. To counteract, and prevent any evil from being done. May Water is specially blessed on May Eve, and shaken on Cattle, bounds, ditches, wells, Crops, Flowl, and indeed everything in connection with the farm.
    People have an objection to giving away milk, and eggs on May Eve.
    If they do give milk to a neighbouring poor person on May Eve they put a pinch of salt into the bottle.
    My mother R.I.P. used to tell that a girl once came to her for a setting of eggs on May Eve. This girl lived in [?] [?], but was not very well acquainted with the family. My mother never adverted to what day it was and in all good faith gave the setting of eggs.
    That year she had no luck with her hens, I think she had very little luck with them while she lived afterwards The hens died, and all the eggs were unfertile. Months had passed before she remembered her visitor on May Eve.